Past Essay Winners

Winners of the 2017 Essay Contest

Fifth GradeCCEssay2017

1st place — Will Anthony, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place — Angeline Bastone, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place — Julia Cerimele, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Sixth Grade

1st place — George Kunnel, St. Catherine Labouré School

2nd place — Fiona Yin, Maple School

3rd Place — Umiak Arora, St. Catherine Labouré School

Seventh Grade

1st place — Sean Sullivan, St. Catherine Labouré School

2nd place — Therese Lee, Maple School

3rd place — Ines Galiano, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Eighth Grade

1st place — Mitchell Mortenson, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place — Sophie Eydis, Maple School

3rd place — Kayla Schmidt, Attea Middle School

Winners of the 2016 Essay Contest

Fifth Grade2016essaywinners

1st place — Rachel Kunkel, Hoffman School

2nd place — Adyson Powell, St. Catherine Laboure School

3rd place — Ishrak Jalaluddin, Wescott School

Sixth Grade

1st place — Stephen Rolfes, Springman Middle School

2nd place — Regan Koh, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place — Liam Hand, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Seventh Grade

1st place — Ty Shagory, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place — Jack Garrigus, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place — Caroline Humphrey, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Eighth Grade

1st place — Maya Epstein, Maple School

2nd place — Sophie Rogoff, Maple School

3rd place — Anabelle Burke, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Winners of the 2015 Essay Contest2015 Essay Contest Winners

Fifth Grade

1st place  Madison Konopka, Wescott School

2nd place Patricia Corasis, Willowbrook School

3rd place Olivia Trela, Wescott School

Sixth Grade

1st place Drew Ornduff, Springman Middle School

2nd place Gabriela Fuja, Springman Middle School

3rd place Matthew Jachtorowycz

Seventh Grade

1st place Maddie Licata, Maple School

2nd place Haley Ferrone, Attea Middle School

3rd place Katie Katranis, Maple School

Eighth Grade

1st place Shea Graf, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place Joshua Yang, Maple School

3rd place Adam Alwan, Springman Middle School

 

Winners of the 2014 Essay Contest2014essaywinners-web

Fifth Grade

1st place: Drew Ornduff, Hoffman School

2nd place: Harry Vaselopulos, Willowbrook School

3rd place: Kevin Mejia, Hoffman School

Sixth Grade

1st place: Spencer Hensley, Springman Middle School

2nd place: Ellie Pazol, Maple School

3rd place: Isabella Desroberts, Springman Middle School

Seventh Grade

1st place: Emily Cerimele, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Jimmy Reid, Springman Middle School

3rd place: Gayatri Chavan, Maple School

Eighth Grade

1st place: Charles Kang, Maple School

2nd place: Emma Janson, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Nina Wetoska, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

 

Winners of the 2013 Essay Contest

ccessaywinners2013

Fifth Grade

1st place: Julia Blazejewski, Willowbrook School

2nd place: Molly Saletta, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Michael Hadjivanov, Pleasant Ridge School

Sixth Grade

1st place: Mari Fujiki, Maple School

2nd place: Malia Lim, St. Catherine Laboure School

3rd place: Hayden Beck, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Seventh Grade

1st place: Emily Garti, Maple School

2nd place: Lindsey Goldman, Maple School

3rd place: Dillon McDermott, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Eighth Grade

1st place: Jake Turk, Maple School

2nd place: Eric Carter, Maple School

3rd place: Caroline Walker, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

 

Winners of the 2012 Essay Contest CCessay2012small

Fifth Grade

1st place: Eleanor Figueras, Pleasant Ridge School

2nd place: Maggie Brett, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Joey Pauletto, Pleasant Ridge School 

Sixth Grade

1st place: Melissa Goldin, Maple School

2nd place: Riley Groves, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Moira Hand, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Seventh Grade

1st place: Michelle Omega, St. Catherine Laboure School

2nd place: Jack Horvath, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Isabella Kang, Maple School

Eighth Grade

1st place: Lauren Stadler, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Grace Brunzell, Springman Middle School

3rd place: Caroline Marchiori, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

 

Winners of the 2011 Essay Contest

Fifth grade

1st place: Amanda Sideris, Willowbrook School

2nd place: Liza Harris, Wescott School

3rd place: Zaina Vohra, Pleasant Ridge School.

Sixth grade

1st place: Caroline Chatas, Field Middle School

2nd place: Jake Turk, Maple School

3rd place: Dominic Lapasso, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School.

Seventh grade

1st place: Bridget Fogarty, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Kevin Halloran, St. Catherine Labouré School

3rd place: Esther Suk, Maple School.

Eighth grade

1st place: Regina Anderson, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Shan Kadalimatton, St. Catherine Labouré School

3rd place: Connie Hoekstra, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School.

 

Winners of the 2010 Essay Contest  

Fifth Grade2010 essay winners

1st place: Dominic Speights, St. Catherine Labouré School

2nd place: Paul Latreille, Hoffman School

3rd place: Heather Pratt, Pleasant Ridge School 

Sixth Grade

1st place: Brian Filipiak, Maple School

2nd place: Clare Fallon, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Molly Cramer, Maple School 

Seventh Grade

1st place: Roshan Modi, Field Middle School

2nd place: Bradley Naal, St. Catherine Labouré School

3rd place: Michael McPeek, St. Catherine Labouré School 

Eighth Grade

1st place: Erin Blumenthal, Maple School

2nd place: Claire Thoelecke, Springman Middle School

3rd place: Emily Grzegorzewski, Maple School

 

Winners of the 2009 Essay Contest

Fifth Grade

1st place: Ekene Nwosisi, Hoffman School

2nd place: Harte Haffner, Pleasant Ridge School

3rd place: Zach Cohen, Westcott School

Sixth Grade

1st place: Patrick Mahon, St. Catherine Laboure School

2nd place: Ben Burns, Maple School

3rd place: Victoria Lauar, Field Middle School

Seventh Grade

1st place: Allison Benedetto, St. Catherine Laboure School

2nd place: Danielle Yapor, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Nicole Binder, Maple School

Eighth Grade

1st place: Hannah Klaeser, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Maggie McGarvey, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Tim Dieschbourg, St. Catherine Laboure School

 

Winners of the 2008 Essay Contestccessay.jpg

Fifth Grade

1st place: Sean Dunne, Pleasant Ridge School

2nd place: Sonya Ajani, Glen Grove School

3rd place: Tiffany Raine, Hoffman School

Sixth Grade

1st place: Sarah Glavin, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Jessica Katsevman, Field School

3rd place: Emma Stanciek, Maple School

Seventh Grade

1st place: Ricky Poulton, Maple School

2nd place: Becky Naal, St. Catherine Laboure School

3rd place: Kiva Talty, Field School

Eighth Grade

1st place: Alex Bond, Maple School

2nd place: Jennifer Bohm, Our Lady  of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Leona Maniakal, St. Catherine Laboure School