Past Poster / Video Winners

Winners of the 2016 Poster/Video Contest

Kindergarten-Second grade   2016 k-2-1st-place

1st place — Irene Kim, Lyon School

2nd place — Naomi Chiang, Willowbrook School

3rd place — Eden Bodary, OLPH School

Third-Fifth Grade

1st place — Sophia Santos, Willowbrook School2016 3-5-1st-place

2nd place — Kate Maher, OLPH School

3rd place — Titian Sherwin, Wescott School

Sixth-Eighth Grade

1st place — Branden Chi, Maple School

2nd place — Leilani Lim, St. Catherine Laboure School

3rd place — Darshan Kommanapalli, Maple School

 

Winners of the 2015 Poster/Video Contest

Kindergarten-Second GradeK-2 (1st place)

1st place:  Zarar Rizki, Wescott School

2nd place: Emma Winer, Lyon School

3rd place: Naomi Chiang, Willowbrook School

Third-Fifth Grade

1st place: Marlene Lee, Pleasant Ridge School3-5 (1st place)

2nd place: Mary Grace Plante, Pleasant Ridge School

3rd place: Johnny Rolfes, Hoffman School

Sixth-Eighth Grade (click to view videos)

1st place: Branden Chi, Maple School

2nd place: Maya Epstein, Maple School

3rd place: Anya Cronin, St. Catherine Laboure School

Winners of the 2014 Poster/Video ContestEliana Kwon, Henking School

Kindergarten-Second Grade

1st place: Eliana Kwon, Henking School

2nd Place: Hanning Zhu, Westcott School

3rd Place: Kate Dunn, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

Third-Fifth Grade

1st place: Kristen Castelino, Hoffman SchoolKirsten Castelino, Hoffman School

2nd place: Sangmin Kim, Hoffman School

3rd place: Hannah Stettler, Pleasant Ridge School

Sixth-Eighth Grade (click to view video)

1st Place – Arie Estrin, Andrew Magid, Cecil Lay, Maple School

1st Place – Maya Epstein, Maple School

3rd Place – Margaret Sporer, Attea Middle School

Winners of the 2013 Poster/Video Contest

Kindergarten-Second GradeFirst Place K-2

1st place: Braya Eggener, Lyon School

2nd place: Jahnavi Gorla, Henking School

3rd place: Amanda Kaiya Lee, Westbrook School

Third-Fifth Grade

1st place: Ashley Roy, Hoffman School

2nd place: Maddie Murokh, Hoffman SchoolFirst Place 3-5

3rd place: Emmy Panagakis, Pleasant Ridge School

Sixth-Eighth Grade

1st place: Madahet Chiarieri/Oliva Borth, Springman Middle School

2nd place: Colin Hackett/Gregory Golden, Springman Middle School

3rd place: Lauren Ciccolini/Francesco Addante/Sara Bhaidani, Springman Middle School

View the winning videos here

Winners of the 2012 Poster ContestGrand Prize 2012

Grand Prize Winner

Alejandra Galarza, fourth grade, Pleasant Ridge School

Kindergarten-Second Grade

1st place: Adam Zdanowski, Westbrook School

2nd place: Ashley Gitles, Willowbrook School

3rd place: Emma Jiang, Wescott School

Third-Fifth Grade

1st place: Tom Ramot, Pleasant Ridge School

2nd place: Angela Roque, Hoffman School

3rd place: Andrew Stack, Pleasant Ridge School

Sixth—Eighth Grade

1st place: Nicole Morales, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Sophia Lau, Attea Middle School

3rd place: Josie Schneider, Springman Middle School

 

Winners of the 2011 Poster ContestGrand Prize - 2011

Grand Prize Winner

Claudia Choi, eighth grade, Springman Middle School

Kindergarten-Second Grade

1st place: Elizabeth Feoktistov, Lyon School

2nd place: Emilia Tyrka, Henking School

3rd place: Jackson Edgerley, Lyon School

Third-Fifth Grade

1st place: Grace Harmer, OLPH School

2nd place: Matthew Moran, Hoffman School

3rd place: Jack Distler, Hoffman School

Sixth-Eighth Grade

1st place: Shannon Buttimer, Maple School

2nd place: Nazilya Guliyeva, Attea Middle School

3rd place: Young Woo Jung, Attea Middle School

 

Winners of the 2010 Poster ContestGrand Prize-2010

Grand Prize Winner

Sophie Lau, Hoffman School

Ages 5-7

1st place: Emma Owens, Lyon School

2nd place: Hannah Franklin,Henking School

3rd place: Kaley Flentye, Westbrook School

Ages 8-11

1st place: Christopher Chin, Hoffman School

2nd place: Jessica Kang,Springman Middle School

3rd place: Michal Wyciszkiewicz, Hoffman School

Ages 12-14

1st place: Reshma Rajan, Attea Middle School

2nd place: Min Seung Jung, Attea Middle School

3rd place: Ashley Meek,Attea Middle School

 

Winners of the 2009 Poster Contest

Grand Prize Winner

Tess McKerr, seventh grade, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School2009 poster winners

Ages 5-7

1st place: Cody Slutzky, first grade, Willowbrook School

2nd place: Evie Tsonis, kindergarten, Winkelman School

3rd place: Christina Haralampopoulos, second grade, Winkelman School

Ages 8-11

1st place: Abby McCune, fifth grade, Hoffman School

2nd place: Abby Hager, third grade, Pleasant Ridge Schoo

l 3rd place: Grace Jan, fifth grade, Wescott School

Ages 12-14

1st place: Camillo Morales, eighth grade, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

2nd place: Harrison Swanson, eighth grade, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

3rd place: Maddy Flamm, sixth grade, Maple School

 

Winners of the 2008 Poster Contest

Grand Prize Winner

Christopher Tan Chin, Hoffman School

 Ages 5-7

1st place: Sophia Lau, Willowbrook School

2nd place: Nick Mathein, Willowbrook School

3rd place: Julia Kasner, Lyon School

 Ages 8-11

1st place: Alexandra Solecki, Pleasant Ridge School

2nd place: Heather Kurtz, Pleasant Ridge School

3rd place: Bridget Fogarty, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School

 Ages 12-14

1st place: Trey Buckingham, Springman School

2nd place: Sabina Raja, Springman School

3rd place: Elizabeth Woo, Springman School

 

Winners of the 2007 Poster Contest

 Grand Prize Winner

Alex Remeniuk, Hoffman School

 Ages 5 – 7

1st place: Angelea Golota, Henking School

2nd place: Allyssa Kopach, Lyon School

3rd place: Katie Gates, Lyon School

 Ages 8 – 11

1st place: Jonathan Simon, Wescott School

2nd place: Kari Erber, Pleasant Ridge School

3rd place: Noah Kerwin, Pleasant Ridge School

 Ages 12 – 14

1st place: Bumjoon Park, Springman Middle School

2nd place: Tina Brkovic, Springman Middle School

3rd place: Elania Slutsky, Springman Middle School